torn&frayed
New member
We're heading into Baxter State Park on September 23. We have a site at South Branch Pond and we plan on doing a repeat hike of the Traveler Loop.
But, on day one (travel day) we want to hike The Owl in the south end of the park.
So, here's my question: after hiking The Owl, from the trailhead at Katahdin Stream Camp, should we just continue driving on the Tote Road all the way to South Branch Pond? Or should we exit the park the way we came in,(Togue Pond Gate) and use paved roads to get to Matagamon Gate?
But, on day one (travel day) we want to hike The Owl in the south end of the park.
So, here's my question: after hiking The Owl, from the trailhead at Katahdin Stream Camp, should we just continue driving on the Tote Road all the way to South Branch Pond? Or should we exit the park the way we came in,(Togue Pond Gate) and use paved roads to get to Matagamon Gate?